INDEXES TO NORTHAMPTONSHIRE WILLS: B


Copyright Kay Collins.

Initial letter of surname: 

Surname   Christian name   Status/Occupation   Place   Type   Year   Number   Folio/page   Notes  
BACON John senior Kingsthorpe W 1476 29 17
BAKER John Whissendine W 1499 265 76
BAKER Robert Peterborough W 1495 399 114
BAKER Robert Peterborough W 1500 418 119 & 399
BALL Joan w of Simon Northampton W 1474 11 7
BARKAR W Holcot Probate 1470 4v Probate only
BARKER John Kingsthorpe W 1500 301 82
BARKER Katherine w of John Geddington Probate 1470 5r Probate only
BARKER Richard dyer Northampton W 1502 567 152
BARNARD John Esquire Northampton W 1485 88 40
BARNARD Margaret Abington W 1496 383 108
BARON Thomas vicar Irchester W 1501 477 131
BARRETT Thomas Sulgrave W 1499 215 68
BARRINGTON Joan widow North Luffenham W 1503 573 154
BASSE John glover Oakham W 1501 509 138
BASSE William Middleton W 1502 548 147
BASSETT John hus of Mgt Oundle Probate 1470 3r Probate only
BASSETT Thomas Rushton W 1502 541 145
BATE John Wilby Ind 1469 20
BATELER Thomas M.A. Kislingbury Ind 1470 22
BATELER Thomas vicar of Gdormancester Kislingbury presents 1470 22
BAWSTEN William Bulwick W 1499 221 69
BAY William Peterborough W 1499 228 70
BAYLE Johanna mo of Tho & Rector Whilton Probate 1470 5r Probate only
BAYLE John Towcester W 1499 272 77
BAYLE William cornfactor Northampton W 1485 102 46
BELCHER Roger Guilsborough W 1505 639 181 Nortoft
BELE Nicholas Benefield W 1498 176 63
BENETT Katherine widow Scaldwell W 1496 380 107
BENTLEY Alice widow Cold Ashby W 1494 361 102
BENTLEY Henry Cold Ashby W 1494 360 101
BERTILMEWE Agnes Northampton W 1489 326 87
BERWYK Edmond Whiston W 1496 386 109
BERWYK Joan wid of Edm Whiston W 1500 479 131
Bishop John of Lincoln Slapton presents 1469 21
Bishop Prior John of Lincoln Thenford presents 1470 21
Bishop Richard of Salisbury Brixworth presents 1470 22
BLAKBERN Robert Oakham W 1502 460 127
BLAKLOWE Thomas priest Eydon Ind 1469 20
BLAKLOWE Thomas resigned Lilbourne vacated 1469 20
BLANKENEY W died Higham Ferrers vacated 1469 19
BLANKENEY W died Thrapston vacated 1469 19
BODYNGTON Thomas Badby W 1500 455 126
BOREWELL Agnes w of Jn Harlestone Probate 1470 3r Probate only
BOTELER Elizabeth widow of Jn Northampton W 1495 374 106
BOTTON Eleanor widow Kettering W 1486 96 43
BOWKER Nicholas fuller Northampton W 1498 410 117
BOWMAN Nicholas Harlestone W 1501 522 141
BOYCE Robert Gt Houghton W 1500 443 124
BRAFELD Margaret wid of Tho Northampton W 1487 114 53
BRASEBRYGG John Stoke Doyle W 1497 385 109
BRAWNE John Rushton W 1499 181 64
BRAYFELD Henry baker Kingsthorpe W 1479 40 21
BRAYFELD Simon Northampton W 1492 347 97
BRAYFIELD Edward Moulton W 1507 432 122
BREKNOK John Northampton W 1500 296 81 Monastery of St Andrew
BRENT Nicholas priest Rushton Stor (sic) Ind 1469 21
BRETEN/BRETHEN Henry hus of Mgt Brington Probate 1470 3r Probate only
BRETOUN Thomas resigned Warmington vacated 1470 22
BREYTAGN Thomas Warmington Ind 1469 20
BRIGSTOKE Robert Rockingham W 1496 379 107
BROKE John hus of Alice, fa of Sudborough Probate 1470 5r Probate only
BROOKE Juliana w of Tho Kingsthorpe W 1485 366 103
BROOKE William Finedon W 1497 388 110
BROWN William Silverstone W 1508 586 156
BROWNE John Wellingborough W 1499 201 66
BROWNE William husbandman Greatworth W 1500 464 128
BRUESTER Robert Orlingbury W 1501 506 137
BRUSE Richard Warden W 1500 304 83
BRUSTER Richard Northampton All Sts W 1500 312 84
BRUSTER Richard Northampton All Sts W 1500 314 84
BRUSTER William Orlingbury W 1501 527 142
BRYG John hus of Mgt Towcester Probate 1470 3r Probate only
BRYGGES Robert hus of Gunneta Burton Latimer Probate 1470 4v Probate only
BRYTNELL William Aynho W 1500 456 127
BUCHER John Northampton W 1474 21 13
BUCKBY John tanner Northampton W 1490 332 89 alias JAMES
BUKBY John junior, barker Northampton W 1485 94 42
BUKKE John Northampton W 1480 50 24
BUKKE Thomas Northampton W 1480 51 25
BUKKE Thomas Northampton W 1480 52 26
BULL Alice widow Northampton W 1494 364 103
BULL Emma Bugbrooke W 1499 190 65
BULLET Richard Hellidon W 1498 185 64
BULMER Margery Higham Ferrers W 1501 557 149
BURLEY Nicholas Uppingham W 1496 416 118 Preston
BURNELL W hus of Joan Rothersthorpe Probate 1470 3v Probate only
BURTON Simon Brigstock W 1476 34 19
BUSSH William Middleton Cheney W 1498 131 55
BUSTARD John Broughton W 1498 121 54
BUTFELLEN John Holdenby W 1501 517 140
BUTLER Roger Northampton W 1496 387 110
BYKYRSTON John mercer Northampton W 1467 1 1
BYLLING Thomas Ecton W 1504 632 177
BYLLYNG John Woodford W 1478 37 20 near Thrapston
BYRY William Helmdon W 1498 242 72
BYSHE John priest Thrapston Ind 1469 19